?

Log in

Shadow Lane: A Winchester Obsession
More Crap than you can shake a stick at... 
25th-May-2009 08:52 am
Jared/Jensen 2
  


The above pretty much sums it all up today!

All right now down to business:

1 - I have one Dreamwidth invite code if anyone wants it - okay I've been sitting on it for a couple weeks and forgot about it. Oops?

2 - [info]deviant_dev, I'm still reading I swear! I haven't forgotten or pansied out, I'll message you with the list when I'm done.

3 - Okay for everyone on my flist that's patiently waiting for fic updates...

   - The second part of And A Child Shall Lead Them...Maybe...Evenutally should be up by the end of the day.

   - The second part of The Fall of the House of Winchester should be up sometime this week.

   - Ditto for the next installment of the Darkness Undefined verse.

   - The sequel to Love In Four Acts is...well it is, sort of started. I just for the life of me cannot figure out the catalyst of the whole friggin thing, you know, beyond the fact that it's Tom.

   - [info]loverstar, you know why your pay if forward fic isn't done yet - so you can't yell! ;)

   - Ditto with your Sweet Charity fic but I have to July, was it the 2nd I said I'd have that done by? Oh God. 

   - [info]twasadark, I'm working on your podfic now that I don't sound like I'm chewing gravel. Again I'd like to publicly thank my parents for my shitty immune system, seriously I'd like to go through at least four weeks without some sort of aliment, just once so that I know it's possible. 
  

   - The next two timestamps for Finding My Way Home...that are specific requests are pretty much done. Again I'm hoping to have them posted by the end of the week.

   - I'm pretty sure I'm forgetting a fic...crap! Oh well it'll come to me.

4 - So I signed up for

rpf_big_bang, which is actually all loverstar's fault because apparently I have so much freakin time on my hands.fanofsuperyou know how much I love you right? Yes we're going to need a beta for that, oh did I forget to mention that we're co-authoring that?

5 - Speaking of betaing, this year's spn_j2_bigbangis done,okay technically, it's been done for a while, so fanofsuperI'm going to be bugging you soon(ish). But I looove you! ;)

6 - I can't decide if it's a good thing or a bad thing that the only plot that I wanted to do over at spn_meanttobewas already taken. So maybe I'll sulk for an hour and then get on with my life. (Sulk would be Rhy code for procrastinate for an hour, I'm pretty sure.)

7 - Remembered the fic I have forgotten, guess I'm not senile yet! First prompt for spn_teamficis up. Should probably get that written.

8 - Must remember to man up and go look at flowerbed and see how many of my annuls survived last week's frost and snow - yes I said frost and snow! Freakin' Canada! - I wonder if the perennials will come back from the freeze or if they'll be stunted all year now. You'd think I'd know the answer to that by now.

9 - 37 days until I'm outta here for two weeks! Though really can it be considered a vacation when I'm a stay at home mom and my kids are coming with me?

10 - Speaking of vacation - James and I were at a customer appreciation thingy hosted by one of their largest suppliers a couple weeks back and they had a draw for a 12 day 11 night vacation to Freeport, Grand Bahama. Guess who won! Mwhahahaha! Marie's spring break next year, plus a couple days, will be spent in the Bahamas! Guess we'll see how well a three year old and a six year old will do on a, roughly, six hour flight.

11 - Three itty, bitty fics will be posted sometime today. All J2, 2 for comment_away and 1 for My Bloody Valentine Release Party Meme, if I get it done today. If so I apologize for clogging up your flists with three separate posts from me today...look I am being optimistic!

I'm sure there's things I'm forgetting but for now this is all I've got. Back to your lives citizens nothing more to see here. :)

 

 

 

 

Comments 
25th-May-2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
ok - I read all that and I think you require two personal assistants, and editor, a personal chef and three pool boys :)
25th-May-2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Ooooh Cabana boys! Okay I pick Jensen, Jared and Chris Kane - Steve Carlson can be an alternate can't he?
25th-May-2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
hehe absolutely :)
25th-May-2009 06:33 pm (UTC)
Yay! And I won't be greedy, now I don't need personal assistants or a chef or an editor...but I'm not sharing the boys.

Alright so I'm a little greedy! Lol
25th-May-2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
LOL! I'm sorry hon!

If it makes you feel better I am ok with you taking super long! LOL and I love you!
26th-May-2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
*grumble* You'd better! Nah, I just got to stop staring at stuff and actually write. *Note to self* Place fingers on keys, press said keys, make words. Repeat until done. :)
25th-May-2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
You know how to reach me when you're ready.

26th-May-2009 04:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah I know but I thought it was only fair to warn you first so you could come up with an excuse, you know like washing your hair. ;)
27th-May-2009 01:11 am (UTC)
My hair be long but not that long LOL !
27th-May-2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
*g* Never say I didn't try to give you a way out.
29th-May-2009 01:53 am (UTC)
Okay I won't
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2017, 7:04 am GMT.