?

Log in

Shadow Lane: A Winchester Obsession
Fic: That Complication Relation Sensation - Epilogue 
26th-Oct-2009 09:25 pm
Jared/Jensen 2
Title: That Complication Relation Sensation - Epilogue

Please see Master Post for fic details.

 

 

Epilogue

 

“Oh baby you look handsome.” Jensen’s mother smiled as he came down the stairs.

She might think he looked good but he really didn’t like the way his tie made him feel like he was choking. Graduation might be a big deal and he was glad that he was going, ecstatic that he was going with Jared but the way the tie cut off his airway, he was almost tempted to suggest they skip grad and go straight to the hotel room. And catching sight of Jared waiting for him in the entrance way dressed up in his own tux wasn’t doing anything to change his mind.

“Okay boys into the front room for pictures.”

Jensen grabbed Jared’s hand and pulled him to follow after his mother. “Sorry about this.”

Jared chuckled, “Don’t be. I promised my mother that we’d be back at my place before we go to the grad so that she can get her own two dozen or so pictures.”

He groaned, “Man.”

“Hey just look at it this way, in eight weeks we’re moving to Dallas to go to college.”

“And we’re sharing a dorm room.” He added.

“Then a crappy apartment that’s affordable for a couple of poor students.” 

Jensen let his mother pose him and Jared the way she wanted and dutifully smiled for the camera, just eight more weeks.   

 

The End. 

wordpress analytics


Soundtrack

Masterpost 

Comments 
27th-Oct-2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
this was awesome! i really enjoyed it! thanks so much for sharing!
28th-Oct-2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I'm glad it was worth the read.

And thank you for reading and commenting.
28th-Oct-2009 04:40 am (UTC)
I was having another Monday until I read this. I feel better now and remember that highschool was the place where you could fall in and out of love all in one lunch break. I only dated one guy I went to school with for two weeks when I was a freshman. He walked me to classes, held my hand, wrote me love notes, and then dumped me because I wouldn't put out. Just lovely. I saw him a couple years after graduation and he said that out of all the girls he dated I was the only one that turned him down and yet the only one who really gave a damn about him. He had figured out later on that relationships are more than just sex. He was at least six years behind me at growing up but now we're friends. I loved your story.
28th-Oct-2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

I'm glad it could brighten your day.

Yeah, I knew a few guys like that in highschool too...come to think of it, I know some like that now. *w*
28th-Oct-2009 10:49 am (UTC)
Loved it, though, I wanted to throttle both of them sometimes. *shakes head* Boys can be so complicated, if they would just use their mouth for what it's made for (I don't mean giving head *LOL*)to communicate.
28th-Oct-2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

Does any guy know how to communicate? *g*
1st-Nov-2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
*happy, happy sigh*

Loved their relationship, and the fact that even though miscommunication was the reason for the break-up, they were able to work through it, with the help of their friends. Lovely. Great job.
3rd-Nov-2009 05:13 am (UTC)
Is it bad that when I got to the end of your comment the lyrics "I get by with a little help from my friends" started running through my mind? *sigh* I can decide if I'm a geek, a dork or just a nut. :)

I'm glad it was worth the read and thank you for reading and commenting.
4th-Nov-2009 04:29 am (UTC)
nicely done ;D
9th-Nov-2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
4th-Nov-2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Loved this!!! The angst was perfect....I love the way u write!! :D
9th-Nov-2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
*blushes* Thank you.

I'm glad you enjoyed it.
4th-Nov-2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
That was beyond awesome!
Fantastic job!
9th-Nov-2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I'm glad it was worth the read.
5th-Nov-2009 03:49 am (UTC)
I worked a split shift today, so I started reading this during my break. I managed to get nearly to the end of part four cause my second shift was slow. I was right at the part where Kerr tells Jensen he didn't think his ex would be there...and we got busy. I swear five hours have never gone by slower, I read a little bit at at time on my phone every chance I got.

I loved all of this...even when the boys needed their heads smacked together. I think it ended perfectly, I love how they resolved things. Definitely going in my mems ♥
9th-Nov-2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Aww thanks!

I know what it's like to get into a story and then get called away by real life...*grumbles* stupid real life. *g*

I'm glad you enjoyed it, even if there were points where the need for head smacking was involved. *g*
5th-Nov-2009 02:55 pm (UTC)
Oh thank God, I'm so gald they sorted everything out and all they had to do was talk things over. *sighs* Men! LOL.
Really amazing story. I hated Kerr, he had no regard for the fact that Jensen was with Jared and jumped in as soon as the cracks in their relationship got big enough. I'm glad Jared got to beat the crap out of him. *nods*
I don't know if you intended Kerr to be an innocent in all this, what with him being understanding when Jensen tried to break up with him, but I just saw him as a coniving and manipulative, I could easily see how he might have planned the whole thing to get what he wanted, that being Jensen.
Poor Jared, he tried so hard to be okay with Jensen working so much, he tried to be understanding, but I could so see how it would hurt to be constantly put on hold for someone else and I can see how his suspiscions could grow out of proportion.
I felt bad for Jensen too, he was trying so hard to do everything all at once and it just wasn't going to work no matter what he did, adding the pressure from his dad and he was really stuck between a rock and a hard place.
I love how their friends banded together to sort them out and so very happy it all worked out and didn't blow up in their faces.
So yeah, pretty much loved this, thank you. :D
9th-Nov-2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

Kerr was more of an opportunist than anything else, really. I didn't want to make him out to be an out and out villain but I didn't want anyone completely pissed at Jensen for using him either. Oh the other hand, I didn't object when loverstar wrote that Jared beat up Kerr because really how could one guy have that many problems and still be allowed to remain on the newspaper? *g* So what if it happened after Jared and Jensen split up? *shrug* Okay, I'm a little evil, we all know that. *w*

Anyway, glad you liked it and thank you for reading and commenting.
5th-Nov-2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
great job
will there be a college one?
9th-Nov-2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

Ummm, as for college, I never really thought about it...maybe. I guess it all depends on the muse.

*wanders off to ponder*
6th-Nov-2009 06:00 am (UTC)
Ohhh, I hate reading drama but I just couldn't resist reading this. I don't come across many high school fics for them ;-; This was well played out although my critique would be to work on your characterization. I found both boys to be a little wanky at times. But overall, a wonderful read! Good job! =D
9th-Nov-2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks, glad it was worth the read.

I'll try to do better on the characterization and make sure to point out the same to my co-author. Thanks for pointing that out.
12th-Nov-2009 03:35 am (UTC)
It gets better every time I read it, you even added a scene after I sent it back to you.

I agree with the person above who asked for a college one. I asked for a sequel from the moment I read it
7th-Jan-2010 12:02 am (UTC)
Yes you did ask for a sequel the moment you read it the first time but I'm still not sure, but there is at least one timestamp that I would like to eek out the time to do.
15th-Jan-2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Yes please ! Whenever you get a chance!
3rd-Dec-2009 02:09 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Wonderful story and I'm with those who're hoping for a sequel!
7th-Jan-2010 12:12 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I don't suppose the words "Sequel. Sequel? I know not what this word means." would be believed by you any more than it is by fanofsuper huh?

Kidding! I'm thinking about it but since there were 2 of us writing the original I have to find out if loverstar would like to or if she'd care if I wrote one on my own.
11th-Dec-2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
So, I am way behind on the pack on this, but this was WONDERFUL. I laughed, I'm pretty sure I cried a little, bit... It felt so realistic, and just exactly like the boys. Also, the soundtrack is fantastic. :D
Thanks!!
7th-Jan-2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Not to worry about being behind the pack, I'm a lot worse than you I'm sure! Sorry for taking so long to respond, the last couple of months have been nuts!

Hope your Christmas and New Years were great!
17th-Jan-2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
I loved it sooooooo much!!!!! Thanks, thanks and thanks again!!!!!
13th-Mar-2010 02:47 pm (UTC)
Sorry, I just got a slew of notifications in my email from livejournal and this was one of them...gotta love lj notifications. *sigh*

Thanks!

I'm glad you enjoyed it so much.

And thank you for reading and commenting.
16th-Mar-2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
great story, thanks a lot for sharing :)
16th-Mar-2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

And thank you for reading and commenting.
19th-Mar-2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
any time :)
25th-Mar-2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
omg i just finished and loved it. thanks for sharing.
18th-May-2010 11:27 am (UTC)
Mmmm, I liked this one :) And really, what is it with boys and being fucking unable to speak to each other? I mean really... but then, if they did speak we wouldn't have such wonderful stories :D
21st-May-2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Hallelujah! Good job on the crew forcing the J's to work it out. Yay for schmoopy endings!! :-D
22nd-Jan-2014 08:57 pm (UTC)
You had me worried for a while there. I was scared the boys weren't going to fix things. So glad they ended high school together.
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2017, 7:02 am GMT.